The association can also charge a security deposit in connection with approval of a lease, not to exceed the equivalent of one months rent, but only if the authority to do so is in the declaration or bylaws. A:Florida law supports the right of a condominium association or homeowners association to review and approve prospective leases and tenants. A: When an attorney draws up association documents when a condo building is being built or converted, those documents can become out-of-date over time. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Share with Us. As of this writing, Senate Bill 1966 has not yet been presented to the Governor.