These are required by the city ordinance. And, note all the furniture so you dont get charged for "missing" furniture. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. See the table below for which are and arent included. difference between the monthly rent and the value of the unit with defects, or.